insider

#59: Spooky Games

Draft Mechanic Episode #59: 6(ish) Spooky Games for the Halloween Season , Summit: The Board Game On Tap, Blood Bowl: Team Manager, Flamme Rouge, Insider, and the 2017 Great American Beer Festival

Kickstarters:
Near and Far: Amber Mines (BGG Page)
Zero Hour (BGG Page)
7th Continent: What Goes Up, Must Come Down (Base Game BGG Page)

Recent Plays:
Blood Bowl: Team Manager - The Card Game
2011, Fantasy Flight Games
Designer: Jason Little
Artist: 31 listed

Flamme Rouge
2016, Lautapelit/2017, Stronghold Games
Designer: Asger Harding Granerud
Artists: Ossi Hiekkala, Jere Kasanen

Insider
2016, Oink Games
Designer: Akihiro Itoh, Kwaji, Daichi Okano, Kito Shinma
Artist: Jun Sasaki

6 Spooky Games for the Halloween Season:
Dead of Winter: A Crossroads Game
2014, Plaid Hat Games
Designer: Jonathan Gilmour, Isaac Vega
Artists: David Richards, Fernanda Suárez, Peter Wocken

Gloom (second edition)
2014, Atlas Games
Designer: Keith Baker
Artist: Michelle Nephew, J. Scott Reeves

Mysterium
2015, Libellud
Designer: Oleksandr Nevskiy, Oleg Sidorenko
Artists: Igor Burlakov, Xavier Collette, Oleksandr Nevskiy, Oleg Sidorenko

Betrayal at House on the Hill
2004, Avalon Hill Games, Inc.
Designer: Rob Daviau, Bruce Glassco, Bill McQuillan, Mike Selinker, Teeuwynn Woodruff
Artist: Dennis Crabapple McClain, Christopher Moeller, Peter Whitley

The Bloody Inn
2015, Pearl Games
Designer: Nicolas Robert
Artists: Luis Francisco, Weberson Santiago

T.I.M.E. Stories: Asylum
2015, Space Cowboys
Designer: Peggy Chassenet, Manuel Rozoy
Artist: Ben Carre, Vincent Dutrait, David Lecossu, Pascal Quidault
Afterward check out our SPOILER FILLED DISCUSSION

On Tap:
Summit: The Board Game
2017, Inside Up Games
Designer: Conor McGoey
Artist: Jordan Danielsson

2017 Great American Beer Festival:
GABF Site
2017 Winners List

Section Timestamps:

Intro

01:00 Show Housekeeping

02:18 FBGL Week 4 Recap

05:30 [Essen Intensifies]

07:03 Kickstarter: Near & Far: Amber Mines

09:15 Kickstarter: Zero Hour

11:16 Kickstarter: The 7th Continent follow-up

15:29 Recent Plays: Blood Bowl: Team Manager

21:43 Recent Plays: Flamme Rouge

33:03 Recent Plays: Insider

41:03 Grey Fox Games sponsorship spot

42:12 Six Spooky Games for the Season

66:28 On Tap: Summit, The Board Game

75:57 Quick notes on Summit hops

78:19 2017 Great American Beer Festival

86:48 Outro

#36: 2016, a Year in Review

We made it! Welcome to the new year, 2017! As is the tradition, for our first episode of the year we’re going to look back at the year that was with our superlative categories, favorite beers, and favorite games of 2016. Nope, that’s it - no more fluff in the intro paragraph. We’re really excited to do this one! Let’s get to the festivities!!!!

Upcoming: SuperHot Card Game [BGG] [Website]

2016 Superlatives:

Best Artwork:
Scythe (Stonemaier Games)
Paradox (Split Second Games)
Islebound (Red Raven Games)
The Blood of an Englishman (Renegade Game Studios)

Best Non-mini Components:
Santorini (Roxley Games)
Junk Art (Pretzel Games)

Biggest Disappointment:
Danielle: SeaFall (IronWall Games/Plaid Hat Games)
Jake: Knit Wit (Z-Man Games)

Game I Wish I'd Played from 2016:
Danielle: Roll Player (Thunderworks Games)
Jake: Millennium Blades (Level 99 Games)

Game I Wish I'd Played More from 2016:
Danielle: Star Trek Ascendancy (Gale Force Nine)
Jake: Star Trek Frontiers (WizKids)

Best Older Game I Played for the First Time in 2016:
Danielle: Dungeons & Dragons (Wizards of the Coast)
Jake: Lost Cities (Kosmos)

Best Party Game:
Insider (Oink Games)
Brick Party (Renegade Games)
Fuji Flush (Stronghold Games)

Best Card Game:
51st State: Master Set (Portal Games)
Fabled Fruit (Stronghold Games)

Most Innovative Game:
Vast: The Crystal Caverns (Leder Games)
World of Yo-Ho (IELLO)
Captain Sonar (Matagot)

Best Dexterity Game:
Ice Cool (Brain Games)
Junk Art (Pretzel Games)
Brick Party (Renegade Games)

 

Favorite Beers of 2016 Six-Packs:

Jake:

Danielle:

 

Favorite Games of 2016 Six-Packs:

Jake's Picks:

Santorini
Roxley Games
Designer: Dr. Gordon Hamilton

Star Trek Ascendancy
Gale Force Nine
Designer: Aaron Dill, Sean Sweigart, John Kovaleski

Junk Art
Pretzel Games
Designer: Jay Cormier, Sen-Foong Lim

Danielle's Picks:

A Feast for Odin
Z-Man Games
Designer: Uwe Rosenberg

Insider
Oink Games
Designer: Jun Sasaki

The Networks
Formal Ferret Games
Designer: Gil Hova

We Both Picked:

Paradox
Split Second Games
Designer: Brian Suhre

Terraforming Mars
Stronghold Games/Fryxgames
Designer: Jacob Fryxelius

Scythe
Stonemaier Games
Designer: Jamey Stegmaier

Section Timestamps:

Intro
01:00 Show Housekeeping
02:28 Advance warning: SuperHot Card Game
05:10 2016 in review for Draft Mechanic
09:33 The 2016 Superlative Categories
10:09 Top News Stories
15:40 Best Artwork
18:51 Best Components
23:34 Biggest Disappointment
27:15 2016 Game I Wish I’d Played
29:12 Game I Wish I’d Played More in 2016
31:04 Best “New to Me in 2016” Older Game
33:36 Best Party Game
39:25 Best Card Game
41:58 Most Innovative
46:28 Best Dexterity Game
48:36 2016 Six-pack: Our Favorite Beer of 2016
68:00 2016 Six-pack: Our Favorite Games of 2016
101:35 Outro